ICMC 2011

Venue: Huddersfield University,
Dates: 31 July 2011 - 5 August 2011
Price: See website for details
Uploaded by: Shoel Stadlen

Concert Schedule

SUNDAY 31ST JULY

8pm – Concert 1, St. Paul’s Hall

Jon Appleton: Pacific Rimbob (Jon Appleton — radio baton)
Simon Waters: Rotary/Lateral (Rondo) (Bill Vine, Férdia Stone-Davis — wine glasses)
Da Jeong Choi: Mons Montis (Damien Harron — percussion)
Richard Dudas: Prelude and Fantasy (Helen Whitaker — alto flute)
Aaron Einbond: Temper (Heather Roche — bass clarinet)
Konstantinos Karathanasis: Dionysus (Damien Harron — percussion)
Scott Wilson: Vortically… (Carla Rees — quarter-tone bass flute)

MONDAY 1ST AUGUST

12.30pm, 2pm – Concert 2a & 2b, Phipps Hall

Natasha Barrett: Reality and Secrets no.2
Chikashi Miyama: Quicksilver
Alexander Schubert: Laplace Tiger (Alexander Schubert — drum kit)
Flo Menezes: Motus in fine velocior – in memorium Stockhausen
Jean Piché: AUSTRALES
Giampiero Gemini: Flamma Inveniat (Heather Roche — clarinet)

8pm – Concert 3, St. Paul’s Hall
Mikel Kuehn: Chiaroscuro (Aoife Nic Athlaoich — cello)
Jeff Herriott: a glance at the sun (Johnathan Impett — trumpet, Damien Harron – percussion)
Kari Besharse: Dissolution (Andrew Digby – trombone)
Anthony De Ritis: Sheng (Aoife Nic Athlaoich – cello)
Marta Gentilucci: Radix Ipsus (Jonathan Impett – trumpet, Andrew Digby – trombone, tbc – electric guitar/bass guitar, Sebastian Berweck – piano, Damien Harron – percussion, Mark Wagstaff – percussion, Aoife Nic Athlaoich – cello, Aaron Cassidy – conductor)
Cort Lippe: Music for Tuba and Computer (Melvyn Poore – tuba)
Charles Nichols: Multiplication of Machines, I. Pistons (Darragh Morgan – violin)

10.30pm – Concert 4, The Graduate

Simon Atkinson: interiorities iii
Mike Frengel: Hotbird (Mike Frengel - electric guitar)
Robert van Heuman / John Fergusen: Whistle Pig Saloon (Robert van Heumen – laptop with tactile controllers, John Ferguson – Hybrid guitar with motion sensitive electronics)
Nicolas Varchausky: Speaker Performing Kiosk [The Huddersfield Sessions] (Nicholas Varchausky – performer)
Donna Hewitt / Julian Knowles: Gracht

Listening Room 1a

David Eagle: Passages and Scenes, Reflections and Memory
Augusto Meijer: Bioluminescence
Ambrose Seddon: The Nowness of Everything
Andrew Martin Smith: Echoes in the Darkness
Nikos Stavropolous: Nyctinasty

Listening Room 1b

Panos Amelidis: Ritual Attacks
David Berezan: Galungan
Andrew Connor: Study No. 2
Louise Harris: fuzee
Andrew Hill: Perpetual Motion
Ben Murphy: Expanding
Annelie Maria Nederberg: SHIFT [still views of a snowy horizon]

TUESDAY 2ND AUGUST

12.30pm + 2pm – Concert 5a & 5b, Phipps Hall

Yu-chung Tseng: Metascape ii- the Inner-voice of the Chinese Opera Cymbal
John Young: Lamentations
Patrick Saint-Denis: Trombe
Guillaume Campion: Quadriforis
Adam Stansbie: Escapade
James Carpenter: Tangle

8pm – Concert 6, St. Paul’s Hall

Howard Kenty: The Master and the Sandgrabber (Cheng Yu – pipa, Wang Xiao – erhu, Li Guangtai – guzheng, Nicky Sweeney – violin, Aaron Cassidy – conductor)
Elainie Lillios: Veiled Resonance (Theofilos Sotiriades – soprano saxophone)
John Mallia: Interzonal Hap 2 (Wang Xiao – erhu, Li Guangtai – guzheng, Heather Roche – clarinet)
Julien-Robert Salvail: Chute libre (Richard Craig – flute, Heather Roche – bass clarinet, Jonathan Impett – trumpet, Sebastian Berweck – piano, Damien Harron – percussion, Darragh Morgan – violin, Nicky Sweeney – violin, Lisa Dowdall – viola, Aoife Nic Athlaoich – cello, Aaron Cassidy – conductor)
John Croft: …ne l’aura che trema (Richard Craig – alto flute)
Lisa Streich ASKAR (Darragh Morgan – violin, Nicky Sweeney – violin, Lisa Dowdall – viola, Aoife Nic Athlaoich – cello)

10.30pm – Concert 7, The Graduate

Diemo Schwarz: Outprovisation
Thor Magnusson: ixi lang live coding
Angela Guyton: TSC 3 (Angela Guyton – painter, Rodrigo Constanzo – drums, electronics, Anton Hunter – electric guitar, electronics)
Stelios Manousakis: Fantasia on a single number

Listening Room 2a

Jessica Aslan: The Augmented Piano
Andrew Babcock: Anagogue
Florian Hartlieb: Im vorden Zimmer des hinteren Raums
Sebastian Peter: Stamboul City Blues
John Thompson: Status Transgression
Robert Thompson: Out of the Vivid Air

Listening Room 2b

Taebok Cho: Think of Tool
Alex Dowling: Speak the Speak
Guy Harries: Hatch
Min Eui Hong: Between Sleep and Wake
David Hyman: Other Music To Dance To
Damon Thomas Lee: Stumm

WEDNESDAY 3RD AUGUST

11am, 4.30pm – Concert 8a & 8b, Phipps Hall

Horacio Vaggione: Points Critiques
Peiman Khosravi: Convergences
Bret Battey: Sinus Aestum
Valérie Delaney: La cite de verre
Sam Salem: Dead Poets
Dan A. Tramte: Nomos Delta

Listening Room 3a

David Bird: Tidal Streams
Travis Ellrott: Within
Peter Leonard: The Voice Dictates
Paula Matthusen: Navigable
Dante Tanzi: Into another space
Benjamin O'Brien: all two clarinet

Listening Room 3b

Christopher Ariza: pulsefact #2
Juan G. Escudero: Z
David Mapp/LeeRichardson/Rob Godman: Alyona
Elliott Grabill/Vin Grabill: Pranayama III
Joseph Hyde: Vanishing Point
Anton Saario: Nomadische Luftspiegelung für Eva
Stephen Stanfield: A Cancelled Glow

THURSDAY 4TH AUGUST

12.30pm + 2pm – Concert 9a & 9b, Phipps Hall

Eric Lyon: Selected Noise Quartets (performed by the Noise Quartet: Steve Davis – drums, Eric Lyon – piano, Franziska Schroeder – saxophone, Paul Stapleton – electric guitar)
Bruce Hamilton: Pental
Alo Allik: mikro:strukt
Dale Perkins: Cuckooborough
Shawn Greenlee: Endolith
Jordan Munson: Those That I Fight I Do Not Hate (Scott Deal – bodhran)

8pm – Concert 10, St. Paul’s Hall

Joao Pedro Oliveira: Entre o Ar e a Perfeição (Richard Craig – alto flute, Sebastian Berweck – piano)
Ai Kamachi: 21st Red Line (Yumi Kurosawa – 20-string koto, Tatsuo Nagami – musical technical programming, Satoru Higa – visual programming)
Jarosław Kapuściński: Oli’s Dream (Jarosław Kapuściński – piano, Camille Norton — poetry)
Se- Lien Chuang / Andreas Weixler: Momentum Huddersfield (Heather Roche – clarinet, Eleri Ann Evans – saxophone, Se-Lien Chuang – bass recorder, Andreas Weixler – laptop)
Per Bloland: Of Dust and Sand (Eleri Ann Evans – alto saxophone, Sebastian Berweck – piano)
Mike Solomon Norman (age 1) (tbc — clarinet)
Dan Weymouth Unexpected Things (for violin, piano, computer-altered sound and audience participation) (Darragh Morgan – violin, Sebastian Berweck – piano)

10.30pm – Concert 11, The Graduate

Lou Bunk: Being and Becoming (Xenia Pestova – toy piano)
Jesse Allison: Vessel of Meditation (Jesse Allison – singing bowl, electronics)
Lauren Sarah Hayes: Kontroll (Lauren Hayes – prepared piano)
Robert Blatt: Signal, Entropy, Noise (David Pocknee – electric guitar)
Richard Scott’s Lightning Trio: Group improvisation (Richard Scott – WiGi/Buchla Lightning, analogue synthesizer, David Birchall – guitar, Adam Linson – contrabass)

Listening Room 4a

Robert David Bentall: Vanity Procedure
Juan José Eslava: Under Construction
Georges Forget: Urban Adagio
Henrik Frisk: Repetition Repeats all other Repetition
Sangbong Nan: Awaken

Listening Room 4b

Diego Garro: Patah
Sam Hayden: schismatics
Rob van Rijswijk: VOX
Margaret Schedel: The Beautiful Don’t Lack the Wound

FRIDAY 5TH AUGUST

12.30pm, 2pm – Concert 12a & 12b, Phipps Hall

Manuella Blackburn: Karita oto
Mark Pilkington: Cameradown
Todor Todoroff / Laura C. Guerra: Beyond the Divide
Felipe Otondo: Ciguri
Maurice Wright: Darwiniana
Edgar Barroso: Binary Opposition

8pm – Concert 13, St. Paul’s Hall

Simon Emmerson: Stringscape (Darragh Morgan – violin)
Kevin Ernste: Birches (John Graham – viola)
Timothy Harenda: Absence (Darragh Morgan – violin)
Alex Harker: Fluence (Jonathan Sage — clarinet)
Ricardo Climent: Koorean Air (Darragh Morgan – violin)
Heather Frasch: Métal Re-sculpté (Eleri Ann Evans – baritone saxophone)

Listening Room 5a

Mathew Barnard: The Piano Makers
Stephen David Beck: Unhinged
Oliver Carman: Saxy!
Manfredi Clemente: Studio I – Omaggio ad Eraclito
J Corey Knoll: Metallurgy
Tim Scott Moyers: Apricot
Federico Schumacher: El Espejo de Alicia
Maggie Yue: Small Change

Listening Room 5b

Ka Ho Cheung: La possibilité de la metropia
Arne Eigenfeldt: Coming Together: Notomoton
Kuei-Fan Lin: Rutux
Ryan Olivier: Colorful Movements
Michael Pounds: Highway Coda
Masatsune Yoshio: surround-sound lights no. 3

INSTALLATIONS (venues TBC)

Patricia Alessandrini: adagio sans quatuor
Ivica Ico Bukvic: Singing Darwin
Andre Bartetzki: A Show Case for SC Tweets
Joyce Koh / PerMagnus Lindborg: The Canopy

Sound and Music|3rd Floor, South Wing, Somerset House, London WC2R 1LA|Tel +44 (0)20 7759 1800||Registered Charity: 1124609|VAT Reg No: 937 5533 96 

Designed by Fitzroy & Finn|Built by Platform3|Copyright © Sound and Music 2016